2012 General Grades State Rep. Merrimack County

by NH Firearms Coalition on October 31, 2012

The NHFC is pleased to offer this Election Guide for NH Governor, Congress, Executive Council, State Senate and Representative, and County Sheriff races.

These grades are the result of each candidate’s answers to an extensive questionnaire and any available voting records. In addition, we may also use any other reliable information regarding a candidate’s views on Second Amendment issues, such as to downgrade a candidate for public support of other anti-gun candidates. NHFC focuses solely on the Right to Keep and Bear Arms and these grades only reflect this single issue. Examples of the candidate surveys can be found on our website.

The NHFC, Inc. hopes that you will find this information useful when you vote in our state’s General Elections on November 6th.

A+ 2nd Amendment leader, sponsors and promotes pro-gun legislation.
A Solid 2nd Amendment supporter, votes with NHFC, Inc. position 100%.
B Basically pro-2nd Amendment, but lacks understanding or solid conviction.
C Not considered a good grade. Has voted, or probably would vote against NHFC, Inc. position.
D Expected to always vote against gun owners civil rights.
F Sponsors or promotes legislation hostile to 2nd Amendment civil rights.
? Failed to respond.
RS Indicates a deliberate refusal to accept or respond to survey. Indicates open hostility to the Second Amendment.
PB Has broken written promises concerning actions on Second Amendment Issues.
*S After an “A” or “A-“, grade is solely based on survey, without a voting record to back it up.

State Representative

Merrimack


Merrimack District 1 (1 Seats) Andover, Danbury & Salisbury

?

Mario Ratzki (D)
Andover

B+

Jenn Coffey (R)
Andover

Merrimack District 2 (2 Seats) Franklin Wards 1 – 2 & Hill

D-

Scott A. Burns (D)
Franklin

?

Delaney Franklin Carrier (D)
Franklin

C+

Dennis Reed (R)
Franklin

D-

Jim Mason (R)
Franklin

Merrimack District 3 (2 Seats) Franklin Ward 3 & Northfield

D-

Joy K. Tilton (D)
Northfield

D-

Leigh A. Webb (D)
Franklin

A

Gregory Hill (R)
Northfield

C-

Carolyn A. Virtue (R)
Northfield

Merrimack District 4 (1 Seats) Sutton & Wilmot

?

Thomas Schamberg (D)
Wilmot

?

Stuart Cooper (R)
Sutton

Merrimack District 5 (2 Seats) New London & Newbury

?

Karen Ebel (D)
New London

?

Steven Russell (D)
Newbury

C-

Steve Winter (R)
Newbury

D-

David H. Kidder (R)
New London

Merrimack District 6 (2 Seats) Bradford & Henniker

F

Barbara C. French (D)
Henniker

?

Geoffrey Hirsch (D)
Bradford

A

Mark H. Lindsley (R)
Henniker

?

Dan McCormick (R)
Bradford

Merrimack District 7 (1 Seats) Warner & Webster

?

Clyde Carson (D)
Warner

A

Susan Olsen (R)
Warner

Merrimack District 8 (1 Seats) Boscawen

?

Caroletta C. Alicea (D)
Boscawen

Merrimack District 9 (2 Seats) Canterbury & Loudon

?

Howard Moffett (D)
Canterbury

?

George Saunderson (D)
Loudon

B+

Kenneth Kreis Sr. (R)
Canterbury

D+

Priscilla P. Lockwood (R)
Canterbury

Merrimack District 10 (3 Seats) Concord Ward 5 & Hopkinton

D-

Gary B. Richardson (D)
Hopkinton

F

Mary Jane Wallner (D)
Concord

?

Mel Myler (D)
Hopkinton

B+

Richard E. Kennedy (R)
Hopkinton

B+

Frank Rosano (R)
Concord

?

Debra Johnson (R)
Concord

Merrimack District 11 (1 Seats) Concord Ward 1

F

Steve Shurtleff (D)
Concord

Merrimack District 12 (1 Seats) Concord Ward 2

?

Paul Henle (D)
Concord

Merrimack District 13 (1 Seats) Concord Ward 3

F+

June M. Frazer (D)
Concord

Merrimack District 14 (1 Seats) Concord Ward 4

D-

Jim Mackay (D)
Concord

Merrimack District 15 (1 Seats) Concord Ward 6

D-

Jane J. Hunt (D)
Concord

Merrimack District 16 (1 Seats) Concord Ward 7

F

Rick Watrous (D)
Concord

Merrimack District 17 (1 Seats) Concord Ward 8

?

Dick Patten (D)
Concord

?

Chris Wood (R)
Concord

Merrimack District 18 (1 Seats) Concord Ward 9

F

Candace C. W. Bouchard (D)
Concord

A*S

Kevin Moore (R)
Concord

Merrimack District 19 (1 Seats) Concord Ward 10

?

Christy D. Bartlett (D)
Concord

D-

Kenneth L. Georgevits (R)
Concord

Merrimack District 20 (3 Seats) Chichester & Pembroke

D-

Sally Kelly (D)
Chichester

D-

Dianne E. Schuett (D)
Pembroke

F+

Frank Davis (D)
Pembroke

A+

J. Brandon Giuda (R)
Chichester

A+

Brian Seaworth (R)
Pembroke

?

Brandon D. Ross (R)
Pembroke

Merrimack District 21 (2 Seats) Epsom & Pittsfield

?

Fred B. Carlson (D)
Epsom

?

Mary E. Frambach (D)
Epsom

A

Dan McGuire (R)
Epsom

A*S

Gerard A. Leduc (R)
Pittsfield

Merrimack District 22 (1 Seats) Allenstown

?

Alan J. Turcotte (D)
Allenstown

A

Jon Richardson (R)
Allenstown

Merrimack District 23 (3 Seats) Bow & Dunbarton

F+

Mary Beth Walz (D)
Bow

?

Chris Andrews (D)
Bow

?

Robert E. Martel (D)
Dunbarton

A+

JR Hoell (R)
Dunbarton

A-*S

John F. Martin (R)
Bow

D-

Jack Finan (R)
Bow

Merrimack District 24 (4 Seats) Hooksett

A-

Frank R. Kotowski (R)
Hooksett

B+

Todd P. Smith (R)
Hooksett

D

David W. Hess (R)
Hooksett

?

Tom Walsh (R)
Hooksett

Merrimack District 25 (1 Seats) Andover, Danbury, Salisbury, Warner & Webster

?

David B. Karrick Jr. (D)
Warner

A*S

Frank A. Cummings (R)
Salisbury

Merrimack District 26 (1 Seats) Boscawen, Canterbury, Franklin Ward 3, Loudon & Northfield

?

Lorrie J. Carey (D)
Boscawen

?

Jason R. Parent (R)
Northfield

Merrimack District 27 (2 Seats) Concord Wards 1 – 4, 6 – 7

D-

Chip Rice (D)
Concord

F

Mary Stuart Gile (D)
Concord

A-*S

Ron Noyes (R)
Concord

Merrimack District 28 (1 Seats) Concord Wards 8 – 10

?

Katherine D. Rogers (D)
Concord

B-

Al Jones (R)
Concord

Merrimack District 29 (1 Seats) Allenstown, Epsom & Pittsfield

?

Nancy Heath (D)
Epsom

A

Carol McGuire (R)
Epsom

Previous post:

Next post: