2012 General Grades

by NH Firearms Coalition on October 31, 2012

The NHFC is pleased to offer this Election Guide for NH Governor, Congress, Executive Council, State Senate and Representative, and County Sheriff races.

These grades are the result of each candidate’s answers to an extensive questionnaire and any available voting records. In addition, we may also use any other reliable information regarding a candidate’s views on Second Amendment issues, such as to downgrade a candidate for public support of other anti-gun candidates. NHFC focuses solely on the Right to Keep and Bear Arms and these grades only reflect this single issue. Examples of the candidate surveys can be found on our website.

The NHFC, Inc. hopes that you will find this information useful when you vote in our state’s General Elections on November 6th.

A+ 2nd Amendment leader, sponsors and promotes pro-gun legislation.
A Solid 2nd Amendment supporter, votes with NHFC, Inc. position 100%.
B Basically pro-2nd Amendment, but lacks understanding or solid conviction.
C Not considered a good grade. Has voted, or probably would vote against NHFC, Inc. position.
D Expected to always vote against gun owners’ civil rights.
F Sponsors or promotes legislation hostile to 2nd Amendment civil rights.
? Failed to respond.
RS Indicates a deliberate refusal to accept or respond to survey. Indicates open hostility to the Second Amendment.
PB Has broken written promises concerning actions on Second Amendment Issues.
*S After an “A” or “A-“, grade is solely based on survey, without a voting record to back it up.

Governor

D

Maggie Hassan (D)
Exeter

A*S

John J. Babiarz (L)
Grafton

D+

Ovide Lamontagne (R)
Manchester

Representative in Congress

District 1

D-

Carol Shea-Porter (D)
Rochester

B

Brendan Kelly (L)
Seabrook

C-

Frank C. Guinta (R)
Manchester

District 2

RS

Ann McLane Kuster (D)
Hopkinton

A*S

Hardy Macia (L)
Canterbury

F+

Charles Bass (R)
Peterborough

Executive Councilor

District 1

RS

Beth Funicella (D)
Jackson

A*S

Howard L. Wilson (L)
Andover

F+

Raymond S. Burton (R)
Bath

District 2

RS

Colin Van Ostern (D)
Concord

RS

Michael J. Tierney (R)
Hopkinton

District 3

RS

Bill Duncan (D)
New Castle

B-

Michael J. Balassarre (L)
Hampton

RS

Christopher Sununu (R)
Newfields

District 4

F

Christopher Pappas (D)
Manchester

A*S

Kenneth E. Blevens (L)
Bow

A-*S

Robert Burns (R)
Bedford

District 5

F

Debora B. Pignatelli (D)
Nashua

A+

David K. Wheeler (R)
Milford

State Senator

District 1

RS

Jeff Woodburn (D)
Dalton

A*S

Debi Warner (R)
Littleton

District 2

RS

Robert C. Lamb Jr. (D)
Holderness

D-

Jeanie Forrester (R)
Meredith

District 3

C-

Jeffery Ballard (D)
Brookfield

D

Jeb Bradley (R)
Wolfeboro

District 4

D-

David H. Watters (D)
Dover

A

Phyllis Woods (R)
Dover

District 5

F

David Pierce (D)
Hanover

B

Joe Osgood (R)
Claremont

District 6

RS

Richard Leonard (D)
New Durham

B-

Sam Cataldo (R)
Farmington

District 7

RS

Andrew J. Hosmer (D)
Laconia

A*S

Joshua F. Youssef (R)
Laconia

District 8

RS

Christopher Wallenstein (D)
Bennington

D-

Bob Odell (R)
Lempster

District 9

RS

Lee C. Nyquist (D)
New Boston

C

Andy Sanborn (R)
Bedford

District 10

F

Molly Kelly (D)
Keene

RS

Richard A. Foote (R)
Swanzey

District 11

D

Peter Bragdon (R)
Milford

District 12

F

Peggy Gilmour (D)
Hollis

PB

Jim Luther (R)
Hollis

District 13

F+

Bette R. Lasky (D)
Nashua

A

Joseph F. Krasucki (R)
Nashua

District 14

RS

Katherine Messner (D)
Hudson

A*S

Richard B. Kahn (L)
Hudson

D

Sharon M. Carson (R)
Londonderry

District 15

F

Sylvia B. Larsen (D)
Concord

RS

Lydia Dube Harman (R)
Concord

District 16

RS

Kathleen M. Kelley (D)
Manchester

B

Richard Tomasso (L)
Manchester

PB

David Boutin (R)
Hooksett

District 17

RS

Nancy R. B. Fraher (D)
Chichester

A-

John Reagan (R)
Deerfield

District 18

RS

Donna M. Soucy (D)
Manchester

?

Arthur J. Beaudry (I)
Manchester

B+

J. Gail Barry (R)
Manchester

District 19

RS

R. Christopher Reisdorf (D)
Derry

D

Jim Rausch (R)
Derry

District 20

F

Lou D’Allesandro (D)
Manchester

B

Phil Greazzo (R)
Manchester

District 21

F

Martha Fuller Clark (D)
Portsmouth

RS

Peter Macdonald (R)
Lee

District 22

D-

Victoria Czaia (D)
Atkinson

D+

Chuck Morse (R)
Salem

District 23

RS

Carol E. Croteau (D)
Kingston

PB

Russell Prescott (R)
Kingston

District 24

F+

Beverly Hollingworth (D)
Hampton

D

Nancy F. Stiles (R)
Hampton

 

Sheriff

 

Belknap County

RS

Craig Wiggin (R+D)
Meredith

Carroll County

?

Francis E. Lord (I)
Ossipee

RS

Domenic M. Richardi (R+D)
Conway

Cheshire County

RS

Eli Rivera (D)
Keene

RS

Earl D. Nelson (R)
Marlborough

Coos County

RS

Gerald Marcou (R+D)
Gorham

Grafton County

I

Joshua Dickey (I)
Orford

C+

Douglas R. Dutile (R+D)
Haverhill

Hillsborough County

RS

Bill Barry (D)
Manchester

PB

James A. Hardy (R)
Pelham

Merrimack County

RS

Scott E. Hilliard (R+D)
Northfield

Rockingham County

RS

John Clark (D)
Rye

C-

Michael Downing (R)
Salem

Strafford County

D-

David G. Dubois (D)
Rochester

C

Joseph S. DiGregorio (R)
Dover

Sullivan County

RS

Mike Prozzo (R+D)
Grantham

Previous post:

Next post: