2012 General Grades State Rep. Hillsborough County

by NH Firearms Coalition on October 31, 2012

The NHFC is pleased to offer this Election Guide for NH Governor, Congress, Executive Council, State Senate and Representative, and County Sheriff races.

These grades are the result of each candidate’s answers to an extensive questionnaire and any available voting records. In addition, we may also use any other reliable information regarding a candidate’s views on Second Amendment issues, such as to downgrade a candidate for public support of other anti-gun candidates. NHFC focuses solely on the Right to Keep and Bear Arms and these grades only reflect this single issue. Examples of the candidate surveys can be found on our website.

The NHFC, Inc. hopes that you will find this information useful when you vote in our state’s General Elections on November 6th.

A+ 2nd Amendment leader, sponsors and promotes pro-gun legislation.
A Solid 2nd Amendment supporter, votes with NHFC, Inc. position 100%.
B Basically pro-2nd Amendment, but lacks understanding or solid conviction.
C Not considered a good grade. Has voted, or probably would vote against NHFC, Inc. position.
D Expected to always vote against gun owners civil rights.
F Sponsors or promotes legislation hostile to 2nd Amendment civil rights.
? Failed to respond.
RS Indicates a deliberate refusal to accept or respond to survey. Indicates open hostility to the Second Amendment.
PB Has broken written promises concerning actions on Second Amendment Issues.
*S After an “A” or “A-“, grade is solely based on survey, without a voting record to back it up.

State Representative

Hillsborough


Hillsborough District 1 (2 Seats) Antrim, Hillsborough & Windsor

D-

Marjorie Porter (D)
Hillsborough

F

Gilman Shattuck (D)
Hillsborough

B+

Holly L. Mecheski (R)
Windsor

B

Robert A. Fredette (R)
Hillsborough

Hillsborough District 2 (3 Seats) Deering & Weare

D-

James Ashworth (D)
Weare

?

Evelyn M. Connor (D)
Weare

?

Arnold Rocklin-Weare (D)
Weare

C

Gary S. Hopper (R)
Weare

B

Daniel A. Donovan (R)
Deering

C-

Neal M. Kurk (R)
Weare

Hillsborough District 3 (1 Seats) Bennington, Greenfield & Hancock

?

Jonathan F. Manley Sr. (D)
Bennington

?

Desmond M. Ford (R)
Hancock

Hillsborough District 4 (2 Seats) Francestown, Greenville, Lyndeborough & Wilton

?

Stephen Spratt (D)
Greenville

?

Kermit R. Williams (D)
Wilton

A-

William Condra (R)
Wilton

?

Donnie Sawin (R)
Lyndeborough

Hillsborough District 5 (2 Seats) Mont Vernon & New Boston

?

Kary Jencks (D)
New Boston

?

David Woodbury (D)
New Boston

A

Bob Mead (R)
Mont Vernon

B+

William L. O’Brien (R)
Mont Vernon

Hillsborough District 6 (5 Seats) Goffstown

D-

Ruth E. Gage (D)
Goffstown

D-

Benjamin H. Hampton (D)
Goffstown

?

Reta M. Macgregor (D)
Goffstown

?

Timothy McKernan (D)
Goffstown

?

William E. Zackeroff (D)
Goffstown

A+

John A. Burt (R)
Goffstown

A+

Calvin D. Pratt (R)
Goffstown

A*S

Richard Meaney (R)
Goffstown

A-

John Adam Hikel (R)
Goffstown

B-

Ivan Beliveau (R)
Goffstown

Hillsborough District 7 (6 Seats) Bedford

?

Jane C. Boyer (D)
Bedford

?

Gerard S. Boyer (D)
Bedford

?

Jeremy Dupuis (D)
Bedford

?

Jerry Hanauer (D)
Bedford

?

Bob Jones (D)
Bedford

?

Kristie G. Poltronieri (D)
Bedford

A+

Keith Murphy (R)
Bedford

A

Moe Villeneuve (R)
Bedford

A*S

David J. Danielson (R)
Bedford

A*S

Kelleigh Domaingue Murphy (R)
Bedford

C

John Cebrowski (R)
Bedford

C

John A. Graham (R)
Bedford

Hillsborough District 8 (2 Seats) Manchester Ward 1

D+

Jeff Goley (D)
Manchester

D-

Peter Ramsey (D)
Manchester

A*S

Omer F. Beaudoin (R)
Manchester

?

Joseph Lachance (R+L)
Manchester

Hillsborough District 9 (2 Seats) Manchester Ward 2

D-

Robert B. Thompson (D)
Manchester

?

Linda A. Disilvestro (D)
Manchester

B+

Mike Ball (R)
Manchester

D

Win Hutchinson (R)
Manchester

Hillsborough District 10 (2 Seats) Manchester Ward 3

D

Jean Jeudy (D)
Manchester

D-

Peter M. Sullivan (D)
Manchester

Hillsborough District 11 (2 Seats) Manchester Ward 4

D-

Nick Levasseur (D)
Manchester

D-

Robert Walsh (D)
Manchester

A*S

John J. Callahan III (R)
Manchester

?

Thomas Martin (R)
Manchester

Hillsborough District 12 (2 Seats) Manchester Ward 5

D-

Ted Rokas (D)
Manchester

?

Tim O’Flaherty (D)
Manchester

?

Daniel Garthwaite (R)
Manchester

Hillsborough District 13 (2 Seats) Manchester Ward 6

F+

Benjamin C. Baroody (D)
Manchester

?

Catherine Hackett (D)
Manchester

B+

Larry G. Gagne (R)
Manchester

B

William Infantine (R)
Manchester

Hillsborough District 14 (2 Seats) Manchester Ward 7

D-

Patrick F. Garrity (D)
Manchester

D-

Carol Ann Williams (D)
Manchester

C

Ross Terrio (R)
Manchester

?

Brian D. Cole (R)
Manchester

Hillsborough District 15 (2 Seats) Manchester Ward 8

C-

Ryan Curran (D)
Manchester

F

Thomas Katsiantonis (D)
Manchester

A

Mark L. Proulx (R)
Manchester

B

Steve Vaillancourt (R)
Manchester

Hillsborough District 16 (2 Seats) Manchester Ward 9

C

Barbara Shaw (D)
Manchester

?

David McCloskey (D)
Manchester

A*S

Steven A. Stefanik (I)
Manchester

D+

Timothy R. Sawyer (R)
Manchester

D-

Robert E. Barry (R)
Manchester

Hillsborough District 17 (2 Seats) Manchester Ward 10

D-

George Katsiantonis (D)
Manchester

?

Timothy J. Smith (D)
Manchester

A

Tammy Simmons (R)
Manchester

C+

Irene M. Messier (R)
Manchester

Hillsborough District 18 (2 Seats) Manchester Ward 11

A-

Joel Winters (D)
Manchester

?

Ron Sample (D)
Manchester

A*S

Emily Sandblade (R)
Manchester

B+

Joshua Holmes (R)
Manchester

Hillsborough District 19 (2 Seats) Manchester Ward 12

?

Bob Backus (D)
Manchester

?

Zane Knoy (D)
Manchester

B+

Carlos Gonzalez (R)
Manchester

?

Dick Marston (R)
Manchester

Hillsborough District 20 (2 Seats) Litchfield

F

Valerie S. Hardy (D)
Litchfield

?

Mary C. Welch (D)
Litchfield

A*S

Frank A. Byron (R)
Litchfield

B+

Ralph G. Boehm (R)
Litchfield

Hillsborough District 21 (8 Seats) Merrimack

D-

Evan Fulmer (D)
Merrimack

?

John J. Grady (D)
Merrimack

?

Brenda Ellen Grady (D)
Merrimack

?

Kim Kojak (D)
Merrimack

?

Spencer Nozell (D)
Merrimack

?

Joanne Plante (D)
Merrimack

?

Jo Ann Rotast (D)
Merrimack

?

Jack Rothman (D)
Merrimack

B+

Dick Hinch (R)
Merrimack

A+

Lenette M. Peterson (R)
Merrimack

A-

Tony Pellegrino (R)
Merrimack

A-

Kathleen Stroud (R)
Merrimack

B+

Jeanine Notter (R)
Merrimack

B

Richard Barry (R)
Merrimack

C+

Joseph D. Thomas (R)
Merrimack

?

Phil Straight (R)
Merrimack

Hillsborough District 22 (3 Seats) Amherst

D-

Shannon E. Chandley (D)
Amherst

?

Stephen V. Morgan (D)
Amherst

?

John I. Shonle (D)
Amherst

A

Stephen B. Stepanek (R)
Amherst

B+

Peter T. Hansen (R)
Amherst

B-

Robert H. Rowe (R)
Amherst

D-

Cynthia J. Dokmo (rtc**)
Amherst

?

Bob Heaton (rtc**)
Amherst

**rtc = restore the center

Hillsborough District 23 (4 Seats) Milford

?

Ruth Heden (D)
Milford

?

Andy Hughes (D)
Milford

?

Herb Salmon (D)
Milford

?

Roger H. Tilton (D)
Milford

A

Stephen J. Palmer (R)
Milford

A*S

Andrew Seale (R)
Milford

A*S

Shawn Sweeney (R)
Milford

A-

Robert F. Willette (R)
Milford

Hillsborough District 24 (2 Seats) Peterborough

D-

Jill Shaffer Hammond (D)
Peterborough

F

Peter R. Leishman (D)
Peterborough

B+

Bruce Marcus (R)
Peterborough

Hillsborough District 25 (2 Seats) New Ipswich, Sharon & Temple

D-

Jennifer Daler (D)
Temple

?

Mary Beth Ayvazian (D)
Temple

A

Jim Parison (R)
New Ipswich

C-

James Coffey (R)
New Ipswich

Hillsborough District 26 (2 Seats) Brookline & Mason

F

Melanie Levesque (D)
Brookline

?

Brian Rater (D)
Brookline

F

Betty B. Hall (IM)
Brookline

B+

Valerie A. Ogden (R)
Brookline

C-

Jack B. Flanagan (R)
Brookline

Hillsborough District 27 (2 Seats) Hollis

?

Sara Backer (D)
Hollis

?

Kat McGhee (D)
Hollis

A

Jim Belanger (R)
Hollis

D+

Carolyn M. Gargasz (R)
Hollis

Hillsborough District 28 (3 Seats) Nashua Ward 1

D-

Angeline A. Kopka (D)
Nashua

?

Sylvia E. Gale (D)
Nashua

?

Jan Schmidt (D)
Nashua

?

Eric R. Eastman (I)
Nashua

A

Kevin A. Avard (R)
Nashua

A-

Carl W. Seidel (R)
Nashua

B+

Sean M. McGuinness (R)
Nashua

Hillsborough District 29 (3 Seats) Nashua Ward 2

D-

Ward T. Shaff (D)
Nashua

F

Paul Hackel (D)
Nashua

?

Suzanne Mercier Vail (D)
Nashua

A

Michael McCarthy (R)
Nashua

A-

Michael A. Balboni (R)
Nashua

B+

Donald B. McClarren (R)
Nashua

Hillsborough District 30 (3 Seats) Nashua Ward 3

D-

Brian D. Rhodes (D)
Nashua

F+

Cindy Rosenwald (D)
Nashua

?

Mariellen J. Mackay (D)
Nashua

A*S

David Schoneman (R)
Nashua

A*S

Doris Hohensee (R)
Nashua

B+

Lisa Scontas (R)
Nashua

Hillsborough District 31 (3 Seats) Nashua Ward 4

D-

Mary Gorman (D)
Nashua

F

David E. Cote (D)
Nashua

?

Stacie Marie Laughton (D)
Nashua

?

Richard Heitmiller (R)
Nashua

?

Elizabeth Van Twuyver (R)
Nashua

Hillsborough District 32 (3 Seats) Nashua Ward 5

D-

Jack Kelley (D)
Nashua

D-

Rita Gail Macauslan (D)
Nashua

?

Michael P. Pedersen (D)
Nashua

A

James Summers (R)
Nashua

B+

David Murotake (R)
Nashua

C

Don Lebrun (R)
Nashua

Hillsborough District 33 (3 Seats) Nashua Ward 6

D+

Ken Gidge (D)
Nashua

D-

David B. Campbell (D)
Nashua

?

Efstathia C. Booras (D)
Nashua

A*S

Greg Surbey (R)
Nashua

B

Michael Buxton (R)
Nashua

?

Troy Saunders (R)
Nashua

Hillsborough District 34 (3 Seats) Nashua Ward 7

F+

Timothy Soucy (D)
Nashua

?

Douglas L. Carroll (D)
Nashua

?

Michael A. Garcia (D)
Nashua

A-

Dee Hogan (R)
Nashua

B-

Timothy Twombly (R)
Nashua

C+

Duane Erickson (R)
Nashua

Hillsborough District 35 (3 Seats) Nashua Ward 8

D-

Roland H. Laplante (D)
Nashua

?

Daniel C. Hansberry (D)
Nashua

?

Mary S. Nelson (D)
Nashua

A

Michael Reed (R)
Nashua

B+

Peter Silva (R)
Nashua

?

Bill Joransen (R)
Nashua

Hillsborough District 36 (3 Seats) Nashua Ward 9

D-

Michael B. O’Brien Sr. (D)
Nashua

?

Linda Harriott-Gathright (D)
Nashua

?

Martin L. Jack (D)
Nashua

B+

Bill Ohm (R)
Nashua

B

Willard L. Brown (R)
Nashua

C

David S. Robbins (R)
Nashua

Hillsborough District 37 (11 Seats) Hudson & Pelham

D-

Maryann Knowles (D)
Hudson

D-

John Knowles (D)
Hudson

D-

Jeremy Muller (D)
Hudson

F

Harold Lynde (D)
Pelham

?

James Battis (D)
Hudson

?

Jim Caron (D)
Hudson

?

Ann Clark-Balcom (D)
Pelham

?

Ralph Fairbanks (D)
Hudson

?

Vivian L. McGuire (D)
Hudson

?

Stuart Schneiderman (D)
Hudson

?

J. Alejandro Urrutia (D)
Hudson

A-

Lars T. Christiansen (R)
Hudson

A-

Andy Renzullo (R)
Hudson

A-

Jordan Ulery (R)
Hudson

B+

Bob Haefner (R)
Hudson

B+

Lynne Ober (R)
Hudson

B+

Russell T. Ober III (R)
Hudson

B-

Richard D. Levasseur (R)
Hudson

F

Shawn N. Jasper (R)
Hudson

?

Patrick Culbert (R)
Pelham

?

Kevin T. McGuire (R)
Hudson

?

Charlene F. Takesian (R)
Pelham

Hillsborough District 38 (2 Seats) Antrim, Bennington, Francestown, Greenfield, Greenville, Hancock, Hillsborough, Lyndeborough, Wilton & Windsor

C+

Richard Sutherland Eaton (D)
Greenville

?

Richard D. McNamara (D)
Hillsborough

C+

Frank Edelblut (R)
Wilton

?

Alexandra B. Riley (R)
Wilton

Hillsborough District 39 (1 Seats) Deering, Goffstown & Weare

D-

Aaron Gill (D)
Deering

?

Lisa M. Wilber (L)
Weare

A+

Mark Warden (R)
Goffstown

Hillsborough District 40 (1 Seats) Hollis, Milford, Mont Vernon & New Boston

?

Henry Mullaney (D)
New Boston

A+

Gary Daniels (R)
Milford

Hillsborough District 41 (1 Seats) Amherst & Bedford

?

Len Gerzon (D)
Amherst

B+

Laurie Sanborn (R)
Bedford

Hillsborough District 42 (2 Seats) Manchester Wards 1 – 3

D-

Pat Long (D)
Manchester

D-

Daniel J. Sullivan (D)
Manchester

A*S

Chuck Thibault (R)
Manchester

?

Jeff Frost (R)
Manchester

Hillsborough District 43 (3 Seats) Manchester Wards 4 – 7

A-

Eric Palangas (D)
Manchester

?

Jeremy S. Dobson (D)
Manchester

?

Ernesto A. Pinder (D)
Manchester

A*S

Tim Prescott (R)
Manchester

A-

Kathleen F. Souza (R)
Manchester

?

Roy Shoults (R)
Manchester

Hillsborough District 44 (2 Seats) Litchfield & Manchester Wards 8 – 9

?

Garry A. Haworth (D)
Manchester

?

Jack Scheiner (D)
Litchfield

A+

George Lambert (R)
Litchfield

B+

Andy Martel (R)
Manchester

Hillsborough District 45 (2 Seats) Manchester Wards 10 – 12

D-

Jane Ellen Beaulieu (D)
Manchester

D-

Ronald R. Boisvert (D)
Manchester

A

Matthew J. Swank (R)
Manchester

A-

Keith Hirschmann (R)
Manchester

Previous post:

Next post: